This server is running in TUTORIAL MODE

CEnet
Organization
Also Known As
Catholic Education Network
Long Name
Company Website
Company Website Override
ASN
45768
IRR as-set/route-set
Route Server URL
Looking Glass URL
Network Types
Educational/Research
IPv4 Prefixes
10
IPv6 Prefixes
0
Traffic Levels
20-50Gbps
Traffic Ratios
Mostly Inbound
Geographic Scope
Australia
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2023-06-02T01:55:31Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2022-08-11T04:42:28Z
Peering Facility Info Updated
2022-05-13T16:21:47Z
Contact Info Updated
2020-01-22T04:24:13Z
Notes
CEnet is a not-for-profit IT services organisation supporting a large collection of Catholic Education networks in Australia. CEnet's end-user population extends to some 330,000+ users including K-12 students, teachers and administrative staff. We have an open peering policy and are always looking for opportunities to reduce the cost of delivering quality content to our user population.
RIR Status
ok
RIR Status Updated
2022-07-27T05:29:57Z
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
No
Contract Requirement
Not Required
Health Check
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
BFD Support
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
8989
94
45768
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
45.127.173.12
8989
716
45768
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
218.100.52.67
8989
780
45768
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
103.26.68.72
Interconnection Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
3316
8989
Australia
Sydney
196
8989
Australia
Sydney
Operational