This server is running in TUTORIAL MODE

Balkan Internet Exchange
Also Known As
Balkan-IX, B-IX
Long Name
Company Website
Company Website Override
ASN
59900
IRR as-set/route-set
AS-BALKAN-IX AS-BALKAN-IX-RG AS-BALKAN-IX-V6
Looking Glass URL
Network Types
NSP
IPv4 Prefixes
250000
IPv6 Prefixes
80000
Traffic Levels
100-200Gbps
Traffic Ratios
Balanced
Geographic Scope
Regional
Protocols Supported
Unicast IPv4 Multicast IPv6 Never via route servers
Last Updated
2023-06-02T01:53:41Z
Public Peering Info Updated
2023-03-15T05:34:20Z
Peering Facility Info Updated
2019-02-17T20:06:38Z
Contact Info Updated
2016-03-14T21:18:55Z
Notes
Balkan-IX is a neutral, independent Internet Exchange enterprise and promotes and advocates open peering policy commercial. Our company has an established infrastructure designed to transfer and exchange local Internet traffic in Bulgaria and the rest of the Balkans countries. Our company is designed for telecom operators, Internet Service Providers (ISP), content providers, content delivery networks and firms that operate in South Eastern Europe.
RIR Status
None
RIR Status Updated
2022-11-17T22:55:10Z
Peering Policy Information
Peering Policy
General Policy
Open
Multiple Locations
Not Required
Ratio Requirement
Yes
Contract Requirement
Required
Health Check
Public Peering Exchange Points
Exchange
IPv4
ASN
IPv6
Speed
RS Peer
BFD Support
No filter matches.
You may filter by Exchange, ASN or Speed.
2494
326
59900
Operational
100G
RS PEER
BFD Support
185.1.30.1
2001:7f8:8e:4::1
2494
326
59900
Operational
100G
RS PEER
BFD Support
185.1.30.254
2001:7f8:8e:4::254
2494
358
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
178.18.224.86
2494
1088
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
109.239.136.252
2494
270
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
86.104.125.86
2001:7f8:64:225:0:5:9900:1
2494
1842
59900
Operational
10G
RS PEER
BFD Support
185.1.222.211
2001:7f8:b7::a505:9900:1
Interconnection Facilities
Facility
ASN
Country
City
No filter matches.
You may filter by Facility, ASN, Country or City.
2687
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
1935
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
439
2494
Romania
Bucharest
978
2494
Romania
Bucharest
666
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
663
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
5875
2494
Bulgaria
Sofia
Operational